zondag 1 februari 2015

Why geisha's are super duper interesting (by Jiwa)


Hello!

Shit, did we miss one week?
Damn (hihi).

Anyways, last week I stumbled on a poster of a geisha-exhibition. I couldn't stop staring at the picture of that geisha! I don't know what it is, but sometimes I get inspired by things, so intense... I think I am looking for things that are beautiful or something, which I think are beautiful.

So, I was so inspired, but especially by the make-up and hair. That's why I looked into it on the internet. I found some really really nice pictures from geisha-inspired make-up, I want to show it to you!

(If you're not familiar with it, geisha's are originally traditional Japanese female entertainers who act as hostesses. If you have never seen the movie 'memoirs of a geisha', you gotta see it some time!)



























Ahhh, wonderful! The make-up is SO pretty.




So, how can I make this look onto my own face...? The characteristics of the make-up are: pale face, big eyeliner, most of the time with red in it (red under or aboven the eye), long (fake) lashes, but not all over the eye, it's yet the outside of the lashes or the underlashes. And at last the red lippie, but can also be pink. The hair is straight and sometimes a half-updo.

I searched some more and found someone else who also was inspired:


And more variations of the eye and the lips:


OEH so inspired, I wanna go on on this.
Next week or later, expect a geisha-inspired make-up look!

bye bye,
x Jiwa




1 opmerking:

  1. Beautiful photos :)
    BLOG M&M FASHION BITES : http://mmfashionbites.blogspot.gr/
    Maria V.

    BeantwoordenVerwijderen