woensdag 31 december 2014

New Years Eve OOTD (Anais)

Sup guys, 
It's new years day already, i cannot think about it without getting cray cray of all the things that have happened this year. (Time flies) So here's the last OOTD of 2014. I'm wishing everyone a great new years eve and the best in 2015!







Bomber jacket: Episode
Bralet: Boohoo
Discopants: Topshop

vrijdag 26 december 2014

Why I am actually writing this blog (Jiwa)

Hello,

This week I want to talk about how inspiration is leading to my own style. How is something like a picture in the ELLE magazine leading to an explosion of ideas and letting my head be crazy with happiness?(I like to express it with these words)

When I am on my, I call them, 'inspiration sources' (instagram, tumblr, youtube, blogs, lookbook magazines, the street/world(oh wauw that's a lot)), I am, without being aware of it, looking for patterns in what I like, what I think is amazing beautiful and what I wanna take it into my own style. I'm gonna give you an example. A week ago I saw this picture on instagram:


How long would you look at these picture? Well, I don't know about you, but these pictures are giving me life. I can look at them for hours, and I have that same feeling like, all the time(with different pictures).  And why is this? Why am I so fascinated? (this girl is amazeballs by the way, her blog is http://iamcharlottemartin.com)
It's not that I wanna be her. It's not that I wanna copy that girl. I just want to take the inspiration from this picture, and create. You know, in the past I would only look at pictures like this, enjoy it, and then I would just do nothing with it. But my vision is changed. I also wanna create. I wanna create something, where I can give people an idea of where I am thinking about(fashion/beauty/lifestyle wise) and I wanna give people the same feeling as what I am feeling with it. Because I know that I'm not the only one who gets life from these kind of pictures. (Am I right?)

Well, it came out to be the reason why I am writing this blog. That's funny :) I will go on with my example, the picture.

I love it, because of the colors, the casualness and the wide clothes. Firstly, I adore the dark red lip color, together with pale pink, or shades of white, or just shades of light colors. Secondly, the fact that she combines chique pants with sneakers and a baseballjacket, it's just, it's nice that you can combine the weirdest things with each other. And I like the combination of casual with chique, or girly with urban, that combination is just great.
At last is the baggyness. It is actually almost the same as the casualness, because the baggyness is giving the casual look. You can move so freely and flowy and I also think it is giving a more mature look, I think the effect is that she looks like she is confident about herself. If you can take off baggy clothes, you have to be confident!

What I am going to do now, is looking for this three things(a pattern) in more pictures and I will think about how I can create something with this pattern changing it into my style.
(for example this one)

Great, it was nice to clear my head like this and writing it down. If you're reading this:thanks for the interest. You definitely will find your patterns in inspiration.

It came out to be a really different post, but I hope you enjoyed.
Kisses,
Jiwa



maandag 15 december 2014

FOOTM ll ANAIS

Sup guys,

Last week Jiwa introduced you the our new topic 'Favorite Outfit of the month'. I've been wearing my boyfriend jeans from boohoo maybe almost everytime :) I love how they look, highwaisted and ripped. You've seen them on all my outfits i think (sorry not sorry). Here's my outfit:



















Jeans: Boohoo
Croptop: Tally weijl
Shoes: low white converse

zondag 7 december 2014

FOOTM: Gramercy Park Plum (Jiwa)


So, hi!

I wanna introduce y'all with a monthly topic: FOOTM aka favorite outfit of the month. We do have some clothes we wear to death (hasn't everybody got that?) and it changes now and then, so we thought this was a good idea.

This weekend we made outfit pictures of each other and it went really well. I'm happy with the results :) This outfit is clearly my favorite outfit of the month! I love the color of the top and the fit of the jeans so damn much.



I don't know what it is, but I keep coming back to these jeans this month. Wearing it to death!





It was our intention to film in the evening. Making pictures with camera flash gives a special effect, which I like. It's in our living room, so it is not that orderly, but I like that too. I would wear this when I go out (with the little furry bag), but as well to school, with a cozy cardigan and another bag.


(this is not via a filter of app or something, just my sisters camera skills ;)  u go sis. )




Top - Monki
Mom Jeans - Episode
Fila Shoes - very very old from my mom
Bag - Monki
Accesoires: choker from claires, rings from New Look and H&M
Lip Crayon - NYC 031 Gramercy Park Plum

I hope you like this topic.
Next week my sisters fav outfit! (or maybe sooner)
xxxxxx Jiwa

Ps. Did you see our new main profile picture yet?
Pps. Follow us on Lookbook and on Bloglovin if you want!
Follow my blog with Bloglovin